« Home | The Cubes » | My Favorite Singer - Pt 2 » | iPod -> iPod Shuffle » | Russell Jones » | Apple Haters Unite » | Pyramids - 6 to 8 times a year » | Place the State » | MacWorld Stuff - Pt3 » | MacWorld Stuff - Pt 2 » | Apple - MacWorld Conference » 

Wednesday, January 12, 2005 

WHFS = El Zol

Oh shit, no more WHFS?!?!?!
Its now Spanish Language El Zol. Whats gonna happen to the sports junkies.

From dcrtv.com:
HFS Goes Spanish - 1/12 - At noon Wednesday, Infinity killed off alternative rock WHFS (99.1 FM). It's now Spanish language El Zol, with "a current hit blend of Caribbean and Central American dance music." Check out whfs.com. "We have made clear our desire to expand into this burgeoning market and believe this move marks an important step in our commitment to Spanish radio," said Joel Hollander, president and chief operating officer of Infinity. "There exists a tremendous opportunity for Infinity to launch a Spanish-language format in Washington DC where almost 10 percent of the population is not being directly served. El Zol will be the most powerful Spanish radio station in the area and will provide listeners with the music, entertainment, and information relevant to the many segments of the Latino culture." Spanish Broadcasting System served as a consultant to and advised Infinity on the reformatting of the station. Infinity announced a strategic alliance with SBS in October 2004, which included an equity interest in the largest Hispanic-controlled radio broadcasting company in the USA. No word about what will happen to the old WHFS airstaff, although there are rumblings that the morning Junkies may move back to Infinity talker WJFK-FM. WHFS was born in the 1960s on 102.3 FM in Bethesda, and became a maverick free-form progressive rocker by the early 1970s. It moved to Annapolis-based 99.1 FM in 1983. After a variety of owners, it evolved into a mainstream alternative rock outlet serving both DC and Baltimore, with studios in Lanham. During the past years, however, its ratings have slumped, particularly in the DC market. More from Radio And Records. Check out DCRTV's WHFS Tribute. Listen to the death of alt rock WHFS here (MP3).....

Pete - "Just like wava"
Haha, thats a good pull. Had to blog that.

The Blog

    My blog full of random crap.
    History/Stages of this blog:
    1. Completely random crap
    2. G-Dub is stupid...really stupid. why are you voting for him..seriously
    3. everyone sucks (for voting for G-Dub)
    4. Google Lovefest
    5. YouTube Lovefest
    6. The Wire Lovefest
    7. Wii Lovefest
    8. Sporadic Posts
    (with UMD sports stuff mixed in everywhere)


    This is a Flickr badge showing public photos from Chris McCoy. Make your own badge here.
    This plugin requires Adobe Flash 9.

    Get Firefox!
Powered by Blogger
and Blogger Templates